Friday, 21 December 2007

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Review

Ok I gotta hurry i got a pie in the oven, so at first when I heard this film was 90% singing I thought will I be able to stomach it what with those High School Musicals and The sound of music but the whole gothic mood of the film, plus the power of Depp's perfomance (in the trailer) convinced me to dive into Burton and Depp's 6th callaboration. I loved the damn thing, the songs were not your average catchy sing-a-longs but were all very well written and surprisingly well perfomed, many also highly amusing ("smells like piss" lol). And OH MY GOD THOSE BREASTS!!! even if you hate the film those funbags will keep you entertained throughout (women too). Seriously they should be credited...starring Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, and The Breasts. I love it. You'll love it. Go watch it, hang mum i dunno where my brother is....I better check that pie

Friday, 23 November 2007

[Rec] Review

This film was a modern day classic. When it comes to horror films I am very skeptical, Im a big fan of the horror genre and Im afraid bucket loads of blood splattering across my screen just doesnt cut the mustard anymore. [Rec] however, done in the hand-held camera style which proved very successful with 'Cloverfield', had me so far on the edge of my seat I swear I was hanging on by a few strands of butt hair (not to say i was watching this film butt-naked (its not that type of film)). I was VERY impressed with the camera work, and the acting (which was hard to keep up with due to the amount of subtitles I had to sore through) the thought-out amature shots along with the solid performances made the overall film very realistic and convincing. oh oh plus the star is a MEGABABE!! which is always a good thing. Only downside is its a bit on the short side, but definately worth your time

Saturday, 17 November 2007


bg3 bg2